Burnham-on-Sea Carnival Results 2007

Class 1 - Open Tableaux::

1

Tenochtitlan 

Pentathlon CC, North Petherton, Somerset

2 Narnia Huckyduck CC, Coleford, Somerset
3 Bugsy Malone Shambles CC, Shepton Mallet, Somerset
4 The Kraken Awakes Wills CC, Bridgwater, Somerset

Class 2 - Open Feature::

1

Wrath Of Neptune

Masqueraders CC, Meare, Glastonbury, Somerset

2 Masquerade Griffens CC, Bridgwater, Somerset
3 Vampires Gremlins CC, Bridgwater, Somerset
4 Thor-God Of Thunder Marketeers CC, Bridgwater, Somerset

Class 4 - Local Feature::

* * *

Class 5 - Comic::

1

(Dude) Looks Like A Lady

Newmarket CC, Bridgwater, Somerset

2 Camp Capers Just Georges CC, Sturminster Newton, Dorset
3 Monster Mash Luckington CC, Frome, Somerset
4 Beer Belly Dancers Cary Comedians CC, Castle Cary, Somerset

Class 6 - Juvenile Feature/Tableaux::

1

(Daddy Cool) Ice Cool

Hillview JCC, Burnham-On-Sea, Somerset

2 Zulus Toppers JCC, North Petherton, Somerset
3 Pantasian Voyage Marina Sydenham JCC, Bridgwater, Somerset
4 Is It A Monster Key Kids JCC, Meare, Glastonbury, Somerset

Class 7 - Individual Adult Masquerader::

1

Rio Rockellio

R. Muspratt, Paignton, Devon

2 Crystal Chandelier JBM CC, Kingsbridge, Devon
3 Queen Of Bretonnia S. Ryall. Westbury, Wiltshire
4 Hubble Bubble Bang L. Arney, Taunton, Somerset
= Nocona Comanche A, Haines, Frome, Somerset

Class 8 -Individual Juvenile Masquerader::

1

Somerset's Sambadrome

H. Daniells, Street, Somerset

2 New York, New York S. Callow, Westbury, Wiltshire
3 Rainbow Lightning R, Churches, Glastonbury, Somerset
4 Jamacian Calipso A, Churches, Glastonbury, Somerset
= Beijing 2008 C. Haines, Frome, Somerset

Class 9 - Pairs::

1

Firework Frenzy

Krakus CC, Shaftesbury, Dorset

2 Court In The Act Smandys CC, Kenton Mandeville, Somerset
3 Feathered Friends Star Delights CC, Shaftesbury, Dorset
4 Viva Foxy Ladies CC, Shaftesbury, Dorset

Class 10 - Groups of Masqueraders-Adult::

1

Can You Guess What It Is Yet

Crazy Crew CC, Bristol

2 After All These Years Wilfs Come Out The Closet Wilfs CC, Bridgwater, Somerset
3 Aztec Gold Gemini CC, Ilminster, Somerset
4 Christmas Cracker Prattens CC, Midsomer Norton, Somerset

Class 11 - Group of Masqueraders-Juvenile::

1

Santas Little Followers

Crusaders Cubs JCC, Bridgwater, Somerset

  2    

Vegas Nights Avalon JCC, Glastonbury, Somerset
   3 Samba School Hamp JCC, Bridgwater, Somerset
   4 Dr Who Rainbow JCC, Bridgwater, Somerset

Class 12 - Best Towing Vehicle::

  1 Wrath Of Neptune Masqueraders CC, Meare, Glastonbury, Somerset
  2 Vampires Gremlins CC, Bridgwater, Somerset
  3 Bushido Ramblers CC, Bridgwater, Somerset
  4 Thor - God Of Thunder Marketeers CC, Bridgwater, Somerset

Class 13 - Best Dressed Towing Vehicle Driver::

1

Wrath Of Neptune

Masqueraders CC, Meare, Glastonbury, Somerset

2 Vampires Gremlins CC, Bridgwater, Somerset
3 Masquerade Griffens CC, Bridgwater, Somerset
4 Wizz Boom Eclipse CC, Okehampton, Devon

Class 17 - Anything Goes::

1

Dance, Dance, Dance

Lucy Gunter Dance & Theatre

2

Georges Mini Roundabout Georges CC, Watchet, Somerset

Class 18 - Best Decorated Generator::

1

Vampires

Gremlins CC, Bridgwater, Somerset

2 Superheroes Marketeers CC, Bridgwater
3 Super Bowl Mendip Vale CC, Wells, Somerset
4 The Kraken Awakes Wills CC, Bridgwater, Somerset

Best Local Entry::

1 (Daddy Cool) Ice Cool Hillview JCC, Burnham-on-Sea, Somerset

2

Dance, Dance, Dance

Lucy Gunter Dance & Theatre

Most Outstanding Costumes - Local::

*

Dance, Dance, Dance

Lucy Gunter Dance & Theatre

Most Outstanding Costumes - Open::

*

Masquerade

Griffens CC, Bridgwater, Somerset

=

Bushido Ramblers CC, Bridgwater, Somerset

Best Tableaux In Entire Procession::

*

Tenochtitlan

Pentathlon CC, North Petherton, Somerset

Best Feature In Entire Procession::

*

Wrath Of Neptune

Masqueraders CC, Meare, Glastonbury, Somerset

Best In Procession::

   *

Wrath Of Neptune Masqueraders CC, Meare, Glastonbury, Somerset

Chairman's Choice::

   *

Masquerade Griffens CC, Bridgwater, Somerset

Results courtesy of South West Carnival