2009 Weston super Mare Carnival Results

                                       WESTON SUPER MARE CARNIVAL 2009

Class

Position

Title

Club

1. Open Tableau

1

TO THE TREES

Gemini C.C.

 

2

ALICE'S DREAM

Huckyduck CC

 

3

VENEZIA

Wills CC

 

4

CEREMONIAL BARGE OF THE DRAGON EMPEROR

Pentathlon CC

3. Open Feature

1

JOUST

Gremlins CC

 

2

BURLESQUE CABARET

Masqueraders CC

 

3

ROLLUP ROLLUP

Griffens CC

 

4

RAMSES REVENGE (CURSE OF THE MUMMY)

Ramblers CC

5. Comic Open

1

D'RAFFERTY'S MOTOR CAR

Just Georges CC

 

2

CONTRABAND PIRATES

Newmarket CC

 

3

LIFE'S A DRAG!

Cary Comedians CC

 

4

FARMYARD ANTICS

Luckington CC

6. Juvenile Tableau or Feature

1

GEE WIZ

Hillview JCC

 

2

RUSSIAN BLUE

Marina Sydenham JCC

 

3

INDIAN SPIRIT

Key Kids JCC

 

4

EL LOCO (CRAZY TRAIN)

Toppers JCC

7. Single Adult

1

FROSTIKA (BUT YOU CAN CALL ME JACK)

Mike Daniels

 

2

THE ROAD RUNNUNG PECKER

Michael Churches

 

3

"IN AN ENGLISH COUNTRY GARDEN"

Dave Arney

 

4

SPIDER QUEEN

Rose Clark (Mono)

8. Single Juvenile

1

CHIUMBO

Jamie Buckland

 

2

THE NINGALOO REEF

Becky Callow

 

3

BY JIMINY !!

Matthew Parker

 

4

PINK PERINADE

Sammie Callow

9. Pairs

1

THE SPIRIT OF THE CHOCTAW

Brimgrovers C.C.

 

2

DOGTANIAN & HIS MOUSE-CAT-TEERS

Smandys CC

 

3

ICE FANTASY

Foxy Ladies CC

 

4

SAMBA SIZZLER

Star Delights CC

10. Adult Groups on foot

1

SWEET SUGAR CANDYMAN

Xtreme CC

 

2

"BOOGIE BASS BUGS" - BOOGIE SPACE BUGS

Boogie Bass Bugs

 

3

WURZEL WINEMOUSE

Divas CC

 

4

THE GREAT CHERRY-KEY WHISKY AMBUSH

Natajacks CC

11. Juvenile Groups on foot

1

JUNIOR MASKED BALL

Avalon JCC

12. Best Decorated Towing Vehicle

1

TO THE TREES

Gemini C.C.

 

2

JOUST

Gremlins CC

 

3

ROLLUP ROLLUP

Griffens CC

 

Tie 4

THE MAGIC OF THE CARRIBEAN

Vagabonds CC

 

Tie 4

SOMETHING KINDA BOO!

Mendip Vale CC

13. Best Costume Driver

1

ALICE'S DREAM

Huckyduck CC

 

Tie 2

CANDYLAND EXPRESS

Bridgwater YMCA C.C.

 

Tie 2

ICEQUERADE

Eclipse CC

 

4

GEE WIZ

Hillview JCC

14. Miscellaneous

1

BROOM'S NIGHTMARE

Richard Palmer

 

2

GEORGES SEA SAW

George Brimacombe BEM

16. Non Winners at other carnivals

1

DJINN

British Flag CC

 

2

STAND AND DELIVER

Cavaliers CC

 

3

ICEQUERADE

Eclipse CC

 

4

CANDYLAND EXPRESS

Bridgwater YMCA C.C.

17. Bands

1

UPHILL BUGLES

 

18. Best Trade Entry

1

SNOW WHITE & THE SEVEN DWARFS

Playhouse

19. Local Group of Adults

1

WE DO NOT FEEL 100

Big Brownies

20. Local Group of Juvenile 

1

"MOVE IT SHAKERS" STREET DANCE TROUPE

Barnado's

 

2

100 YEARS OF GUIDING

2nd Weston super Mare Brownies

 

3

IT'S RAINING "AGAIN"

W.S.M. Shooting Stars Cheerleaders

Special Awards

 

 

 

Best Music Open

 

TO THE TREES

Gemini

Technical Achievement

 

JOUST

Gremlins

Visitors Choice Runner up

 

JOUST

Gremlins

Visitors Choice Winner

 

TO THE TREES

Gemini

Best Local Entry

 

100 YEARS OF GUIDING

2nd Wsm Brownies

Best LocalCostume

 

"MOVE IT SHAKERS" STREET DANCE TROUPE

Barnardos

Best Local Music

 

IT'S RAINING "AGAIN"

WSM Shooting Stars